Report of the president: Appointments and promotions

The following Academic Council Professoriate appointments, promotions and reappointments for the periods indicated were reviewed by the Advisory Board of the Academic Council on April 9, April 16, April 23, April 30, May 7, May 14 and May 21, 2019, and were approved by the president. Please note that while all appointments below have been approved by the president, some candidates may not have accepted offers.

APPOINTMENTS WITHOUT LIMIT OF TIME:

Huh, June, Associate Professor of Mathematics, effective September 1, 2019

Levine, Emily, Associate Professor of Education, effective September 1, 2019

Maggiori, Matteo, Associate Professor of Finance in the Graduate School of Business, effective September 1, 2019

Malinnikova, Eugenia, Professor of Mathematics, effective August 1, 2019

Voena, Alessandra, Professor of Economics, effective July 1, 2019

Williams, Heidi, Professor of Economics, effective July 1, 2019

Zimmerman, Jonathan, Professor of Education, effective September 1, 2019

PROMOTIONS WITHOUT LIMIT OF TIME:

Arbabian, M. Amin, Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering, effective May 25, 2019

Chueh, William, Associate Professor of Materials Science and Engineering and Senior Fellow at the Precourt Institute for Energy, effective June 18, 2019

Fujioka, Takako, Associate Professor of Music, effective September 1, 2019

Key, Alexander, Associate Professor of Comparative Literature/DLCL, effective September 1, 2019

Liang, Percy, Associate Professor of Computer Science, effective May 1, 2019

Sinnar, Shirin, Professor of Law, effective September 1, 2019

Tambar, Kabir, Associate Professor of Anthropology, effective July 1, 2019

Zaki, Jamil, Associate Professor of Psychology, effective July 1, 2019

Zur, Dafna, Associate Professor of East Asian Languages and Cultures, effective September 1, 2019

REAPPOINTMENT WITHOUT LIMIT OF TIME:

Bimpikis, Konstantinos, Associate Professor of Operations, Information and Technology in the Graduate School of Business, effective June 1, 2019

Marinovic, Iván, Associate Professor of Accounting in the Graduate School of Business, effective September 1, 2019

OTHER APPOINTMENTS:

Abu-Remaileh, Monther, Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering, for the period August 1, 2019, through July 31, 2023

Gao, Grace, Assistant Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics, for the period September 1, 2019, through August 31, 2023

Good, Benjamin, Assistant Professor of Applied Physics, for the period September 1, 2019, through August 31, 2023

Kennedy, Monroe, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering (subject to PhD) for the period September 1, 2019, through August 31, 2023

Kogan, Feliks, Assistant Professor (Research) of Radiology, for the period May 1, 2019, through April 30, 2023, coterminous with continued salary and other research funding from sponsored projects

Lee, Victor, Associate Professor of Education, for the period September 1, 2019, through August 31, 2023

Marinelli, Agostino, Assistant Professor of Photon Science and of Particle Physics and Astrophysics at the SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, coterminous with continuation of relevant programmatic funding at SLAC, for the period September 1, 2019, through August 31, 2024

Mukherjee, Kunal, Assistant Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, for the period September 1, 2019, through August 30, 2023

Nanni, Emilio, Assistant Professor of Photon Science and of Particle Physics and Astrophysics at the SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, coterminous with continuation of relevant programmatic funding at SLAC, for the period September 1, 2019, through August 31, 2024

Reiter, Johannes, Assistant Professor of Radiology, for the period July 1, 2019, through June 30, 2023

Rotskoff, Grant, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, for the period September 1, 2019, through August 31, 2023

Salehi, Shima, Assistant Professor (Research) of Education, for the period September 1, 2019, through August 31, 2023, coterminous with continued salary and other research funding from sponsored projects

Schramm, Tselil, Assistant Professor of Statistics, for the period September 1, 2019, through August 31, 2023

Yeatman, Jason, Assistant Professor of Pediatrics and of Education, for the period September 1, 2019, through August 31, 2023

OTHER PROMOTIONS:

Broockman, David, Associate Professor of Political Economy in the Graduate School of Business, for the period July 1, 2019, through June 30, 2022

Honigsberg, Colleen, Associate Professor of Law, for the period June 1, 2019, through May 31, 2023

Kuo, Chao-Lin, Professor of Physics and, coterminous with continuation of relevant programmatic funding at SLAC, of Particle Physics and Astrophysics at the SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, effective September 1, 2019

Melosh, Nicholas, Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, effective April 1, 2019

Schnitzer, Mark, Professor of Biology and of Applied Physics, effective April 1, 2019

Somaini, Paulo, Associate Professor of Economics in the Graduate School of Business, for the period July 1, 2019, through June 30, 2022

Weschler, Risa, Professor of Physics and, coterminous with continuation of relevant programmatic funding at SLAC, of Particle Physics at the SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, effective July 1, 2019

Wight, Gail, Professor of Art and Art History, effective September 1, 2019

OTHER REAPPOINTMENTS:

Carlson, Janet, Associate Professor (Research) of Education, for the period September 1, 2019, through August 31, 2025, coterminous with continued salary and other research funding from sponsored projects

Dekas, Anne, Assistant Professor of Earth System Science, for the period September 1, 2019, through August 31, 2022

Idoyaga, Juliana, Assistant Professor of Microbiology and Immunology, for the period July 1, 2021, through June 30, 2022

Ilchuk, Yuliya, Assistant Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures/DLCL, for the period September 1, 2019, through August 31, 2022

Lentink, David, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering, for the period May 1, 2019, through June 30, 2019

Nall, Clayton, Assistant Professor of Political Science, for the period September 1, 2019, through August 31, 2020

Pelger, Markus, Assistant Professor of Management Science and Engineering, for the period September 1, 2019, through August 31, 2022

Sperling, Erik, Assistant Professor of Geological Sciences, for the period September 1, 2019, through August 31, 2022

Teruel, Mary, Assistant Professor of Chemical and Systems Biology, for the period November 1, 2019, through April 30, 2020

Williamson, Peter, Associate Professor (Teaching) of Education, for the period January 1, 2020, through December 31, 2023

MEDICAL CENTER LINE PROFESSORIATE APPOINTMENTS:

The following Medical Center Line Professoriate appointments, promotions and reappointments for March and April 2019 were recommended by the provost to the president of the university and were approved by the president.

OTHER APPOINTMENTS:

Cobos Sillero, Maria Inmaculada, Assistant Professor of Pathology at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period June 1, 2019, through May 31, 2023

Darnall, Beth, Associate Professor of Anesthesia, Perioperative and Pain Medicine, and by courtesy, of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period May 1, 2019, through April 30, 2024

Husain, Sohail, Professor of Pediatrics at the Lucile Packard Children’s Hospital, for the period May 1, 2019, through April 30, 2024

Mannis, Gabriel, Assistant Professor of Medicine at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period April 1, 2019, through March 31, 2023

Seib, Carolyn, Assistant Professor of Surgery at the Palo Alto Veterans Affairs Health Care System, for the period April 28, 2019, through April 27, 2023

Sidana, Surbhi, Assistant Professor of Medicine at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period August 1, 2019, through July 31, 2023

Vezeridis, Alexander, Assistant Professor of Radiology at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period July 1, 2019, through June 30, 2023

Yu, Charles, Assistant Professor of Ophthalmology at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period May 1, 2019, through April 30, 2023

PROMOTIONS FOR A CONTINUING TERM:

Almond, Christopher, Professor of Pediatrics at the Lucile Packard Children’s Hospital, effective May 1, 2019

Bannerjee, Subhas, Professor of Medicine at the Stanford University Medical Center, effective April 1, 2019

Chung, Lorinda, Professor of Medicine at the Stanford University Medical Center, effective April 1, 2019

REAPPOINTMENTS FOR A CONTINUING TERM:

Langlotz, Curtis, Professor of Radiology at the Stanford University Medical Center, effective May 1, 2019

Narayan, Sanjiv, Professor of Medicine at the Stanford University Medical Center, effective May 1, 2019

OTHER PROMOTIONS:

Chang, Tara, Associate Professor of Medicine at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period May 1, 2019, through April 30, 2024

Wise-Faberowski, Lisa, Associate Professor of Anesthesia, Perioperative and Pain Medicine at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period April 1, 2019, through March 31, 2024

OTHER REAPPOINTMENTS:

Chan, Frandics, Associate Professor of Radiology at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period August 1, 2019, through July 31, 2024

McElhinney, Doff, Professor of Cardiothoracic Surgery at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period August 1, 2019, through July 31, 2024

Loening, Andreas, Assistant Professor of Radiology at the Stanford University Medical Center, for the period June 1, 2019, through May 31, 2025

Thakor, Avnesh, Assistant Professor of Radiology at the Lucile Packard Children’s Hospital, for the period August 1, 2019, through July 31, 2025

REPORT ITEMS:

Asad, Asad, Assistant Professor of Sociology, change in start date from September 1, 2019, to June 1, 2019, and in appointment end date from August 31, 2023, to May 31, 2023

Chang, Steven, Robert C. and Jeannette Powell Neurosciences Professor at the Stanford University Medical Center and Professor, by courtesy, of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery, also appointed Professor, by courtesy, of Neurology and Neurological Sciences, for the period April 1, 2019, through March 31, 2024

Clair, Matthew, Assistant Professor of Sociology, change in start date from September 1, 2019, to June 1, 2019, and in appointment end date from August 31, 2023, to May 31, 2023

Daniel, Bruce, Professor of Radiology, also appointed Professor, by courtesy, of Bioengineering, for the period April 1, 2019, through March 31, 2021

Dror, Ron, Associate Professor of Computer Science and, by courtesy, of Structural Biology, also reappointed Associate Professor, by courtesy, of Molecular and Cellular Physiology, for the period March 12, 2019, through March 31, 2024

Follmer, Sean, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering, also reappointed Professor, by courtesy, of Computer Science, for the period April 1, 2019, through July 31, 2019

Hayden, Patrick, Stanford Professor of Quantum Physics, also reappointed Professor, by courtesy, of Computer Science, for the period April 1, 2019, through March 31, 2022

Hernandez-Boussard, Tina, Associate Professor (Research) of Medicine and of Surgery, also reappointed Associate Professor (Research) of Biomedical Data Science, for the period May 1, 2019, through October 21, 2020

Liu, C. Karen, Associate Professor of Computer Science, change in start date from June 1, 2019, to June 17, 2019

Longaker, Michael, Deane P. and Louise Mitchell Professor in the School of Medicine, also reappointed Professor, by courtesy, of Materials Science and Engineering, for the period September 1, 2018, through August 31, 2021

Osgood, Brad, Professor of Electrical Engineering, also appointed Professor, by courtesy, of Education, effective September 1, 2019

Potts, Christopher, Director, Center for the Study of Language and Information, and Professor of Linguistics, also appointed Professor, by courtesy, of Computer Science, for the period April 1, 2019, through March 31, 2022

Soh, Hyongsok, Professor of Radiology, Electrical Engineering and of Bioengineering, also reappointed, Professor, by courtesy, of Chemical Engineering, for the period March 1, 2019, through February 28, 2022

Tabor, Holly, Associate Professor of Medicine at the Stanford University Medical Center, also appointed Associate Professor, by courtesy, of Health Research and Policy, for the period February 1, 2019, through May 30, 2021

Wang, Ge, Associate Professor of Music, also appointed Associate Professor, by courtesy, of Computer Science, for the period April 1, 2019, through March 31, 2022

Waymouth, Robert, Robert Eckles Swain Professor in Chemistry, also reappointed Professor, by courtesy, of Chemical Engineering, for the period March 1, 2019, through February 28, 2022

Wetzstein, Gordon, Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering, also appointed Assistant Professor, by courtesy, of Computer Science, for the period April 1, 2019, through September 15, 2021

Yamins, Daniel, Assistant Professor of Psychology, also reappointed Assistant Professor, by courtesy, of Computer Science, for the period April 1, 2019, through August 31, 2020

Yeom, Kristen, Associate Professor of Radiology at the Lucile Packard Children’s Hospital and the Stanford University Medical Center, also appointed Associate Professor, by courtesy, of Neurosurgery, for the period May 1, 2019, through December 31, 2021

Zou, James, Assistant Professor of Biomedical Data Science and, by courtesy, of Electrical Engineering, also reappointed Assistant Professor, by courtesy, of Computer Science for the period April 1, 2019, through March 31, 2022

OTHER ACTIONS APPROVED BY THE PROVOST:

OTHER REAPPOINTMENTS:

Lee, Yong Suk, Center Fellow at the Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies, for the period September 1, 2019, through August 31, 2024

FACULTY EMERITI TITLES:

Buckingham, Bruce A., Professor of Pediatrics (Endocrinology) at the Lucile Packard Children’s Hospital, Emeritus, effective June 28, 2019

Burke, David L., Professor of Particle Physics and Astrophysics, Emeritus, effective July 1, 2019

Cartwright, Christine A., Professor of Medicine (Gastroenterology and Hepatology), Emerita, effective May 1, 2019

Crenshaw, Martha, Senior Fellow at the Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies, Emerita, effective June 30, 2019

Fernald, Russell D., Benjamin Scott Crocker Professor of Human Biology, effective May 31, 2019

Girod, Sabine C., Professor of Surgery (Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery) at the Stanford University Medical Center, Emerita, effective July 15, 2019

Marmor, Michael F., Professor of Ophthalmology, Emeritus, effective April 1, 2019

Neale, Margaret A., Adams Distinguished Professor, Emerita, effective April 1, 2019

Osborne, Jonathan Francis, Kamalachari Professor of Science Education, Emeritus, effective August 31, 2019

Petersilia, Joan, Adelbert H. Sweet Professor of Law, Emerita, effective January 1, 2019

Pinsky, Peter M., Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Emeritus, effective June 28, 2019

Plank, David Nathan, Professor (Research) of Education, Emeritus, effective September 8, 2019

#&open& #p#&close&#Rakove, Jack N., Coe Professor of History and American Studies and Professor of Political Science, Emeritus, effective June 3, 2019

Shoven, John B., Charles Schwab Professor of Economics, Emeritus, effective May 23, 2019

White, Richard, Margaret Byrne Professor of American History, Emeritus, effective May 27, 2019

EMERITI RECALLS:

Buckingham, Bruce A., Professor of Pediatrics (Endocrinology) at the Lucile Packard Children’s Hospital, Emeritus, for the period June 28, 2019, through June 27, 2020

Burke, David L., Professor of Particle Physics and Astrophysics, Emeritus, for the period July 2, 2019, through July 1, 2020

Crenshaw, Martha, Senior Fellow at the Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies, Emerita, for the period July 1, 2019, through August 31, 2019

Cox, Kenneth L., Professor of Pediatrics (Gastroenterology) at the Lucile Packard Children’s Hospital, Emeritus, for the period January 16, 2019, through January 15, 2020

Emmerson, Donald K., Senior Fellow at the Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019, through August 31, 2020

Falcon, Walter P., Helen C. Farnsworth Professor of International Agricultural Policy, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019 through August 31, 2020

Giaccia, Amato J., Jack, Lulu and Sam Willson Professor and Professor of Radiation Oncology, Emeritus, for the period April 1, 2019, through March 31, 2020

Heller, Thomas C., Lewis Talbot and Nadine Hearn Shelton Professor of International Legal Studies, Emeritus, for the period April 1, 2019, through March 31, 2020

Li, Jun, Professor of Mathematics, Emeritus, for the period April 1, 2019, through March 31, 2020

Miller, Elizabeth, Professor of Geological Sciences, Emerita, for the period June 18, 2019, through June 17, 2021

Mindelzun, Robert E., Professor of Radiology at the Stanford University Medical Center, Emeritus, for the period September 16, 2019, through September 15, 2020

Neale, Margaret A., Adams Distinguished Professor, Emerita, for the period April 2, 2019, through April 1, 2021

Osborne, Jonathan Francis, Kamalachari Professor of Science Education, Emeritus, for the period September 1, 2019, through August 31, 2020

Perry, John R., Henry Waldgrave Stuart Professor of Philosophy, Emeritus, for the period April 1, 2019, through December 31, 2019

Pinsky, Peter M., Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Emeritus, for the period June 29, 2019, through June 28, 2020

Powell, J. David, Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics and of Mechanical Engineering, Emeritus, for the period April 27, 2019, through April 26, 2020

Rakove, Jack N., Coe Professor of History and American Studies and Professor of Political Science, Emeritus, for the period June 4, 2019, through June 3, 2020

Shoven, John B., Charles Schwab Professor of Economics, Emeritus, for the period May 24, 2019, through May 23, 2020

Sommer, Barbara R., Associate Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences at the Stanford University Medical Center, Emerita, for the period May 2, 2019, through May 1, 2020

Stockdale, Frank, Maureen Lyles D’Ambrogio Professor in the School of Medicine, Emeritus, for the period March 15, 2019, through March 14, 2020

Sunshine, Philip, Professor of Pediatrics at the Lucile Packard Children’s Hospital, Emeritus, for the period June 1, 2019, through May 31, 2020

Tinklenberg, Jared R., Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences (Public Mental Health and Population Sciences), Emeritus, for the period April 16, 2019, through April 15, 2020

Westphal, Lynn Marie, Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology (Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility) at Stanford University Medical Center, Emerita, for the period May 1, 2019, through April 30, 2020

White, Richard, Margaret Byrne Professor of American History, Emeritus, for the period May 28, 2019, through May 27, 2020

Whittemore, Alice S., Professor of Health Research and Policy (Epidemiology) and of Biomedical Data Science, Emerita, for the period June 1, 2018 through May 31, 2019

REPORT MATTERS:

Endowed Professorships:

Barry, Michele, Senior Associate Dean for Global Health, Director of the Center for Innovation in Global Health, Professor of Medicine and Senior Fellow at the Woods Institute for the Environment and at the Freeman Spogli Institute for International Studies, appointed Drs. Ben and A. Jess Shenson Professor, effective June 13, 2019

Blomkalns, Andra L., Professor of Emergency Medicine, appointed Redlich Family Professor, effective June 13, 2019

Boaler, Jo, Professor of Education, appointed Nomellini & Olivier Professor in the Graduate School of Education, effective June 13, 2019

Borko, Hilda, Professor of Education, appointed Charles E. Ducommun Professor in the Graduate School of Education, effective June 13, 2019

Fejer, Martin M., Professor of Applied Physics, appointed J. G. Jackson and C. J. Wood Professor of Physics, effective June 13, 2019

Goldberg, Jeffrey, Professor of Ophthalmology, appointed Blumenkranz Smead Professor, effective June 13, 2019

Levi, Pavle, Professor of Art and Art History, appointed Osgood Hooker Professor of Fine Arts, effective June 13, 2019

Li, Fei-Fei, Professor of Computer Science, appointed Sequoia Capital Professor, effective June 13, 2019

Powell, Walter W., Professor of Education and, by courtesy, of Sociology and of Organizational Behavior at the Graduate School of Business, appointed Jacks Family Professor, effective June 13, 2019

Vermeule, Blakey, Professor of English, appointed Albert Guérard Professor in Literature, effective June 13, 2019

Vuckovic, Jelena, Professor of Electrical Engineering and, by courtesy, of Applied Physics, appointed Jensen Huang Professor of Global Leadership, effective June 13, 2019

Administrative Appointments:

Devereaux, Thomas, Professor of Photon Science at the SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory and of Materials Science and Engineering, reappointed Director of the Stanford Institute for Materials and Energy Sciences, for the period July 1, 2019, through June 30, 2020

Etchemendy, John, Provost, Emeritus, and Patrick Suppes Family Professor in the School of Humanities and Sciences, appointed Co-Director of the Stanford Institute for Human-Centered Artificial Intelligence, for the period March 18, 2019, through March 17, 2024

Li, Fei-Fei, Professor of Computer Science, appointed Co-Director of the Stanford Institute for Human-Centered Artificial Intelligence, for the period March 18, 2019, through March 17, 2024


This site uses cookies and analysis tools to improve the usability of the site. More information. |